The QA Academy
Privacy

How we'll use your data when you work with us

QA Gateway – Privacy Policy and Website T&C

QA takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998.

QA Ltd (“QA“, “we“, “our” or “us“) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy describes how we use the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide, when you:

  • visit any of our websites or portals (the “Website“);
  • use the educational courses, testing, certification and products, and consultancy services (together the “Services“) that we provide;
  • or otherwise contact us.

 

This policy is effective from March 2012.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you through the use of forms on the Website, such as when you login to access our Services, signup to receive our newsletters, register for information, or make a purchase.

We also collect personal information from you when you communicate with us for any reason, including by email, postal mail or telephone, and when you use our Services.

In addition, we collect certain information automatically about visitors to the Website as described in the section headed “Use of Cookies” below.

We may record and store the telephone conversations you have to any of our offices for the purposes of quality control, staff training,  and/or to prevent or detect crime.

By providing your personal information, you enable us to provide you with the Services you select.

Use of Cookies

The QA.com website uses cookies to provide easier navigation around the site and gather anonymous analytics information and does not contain any user specific data.

Name of Cookie What does it do?
ASP.NET_sessionid This cookie is used to determine when a user is actively using the website. It enables the website to temporarily store information so that it can be accessed by other pages on the website to help the site function correctly.

 

Organisation setting the cookie Name of cookie What does it do? How to reject/delete these cookies?
Google Analytics _utma This cookie helps determine the number of unique visitors to the website. You may reject or delete these cookies by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here
_utmz This cookie helps determine the referral method of people visiting the website. This helps to analyse the traffic arriving at the website and to determine which are the most popular routes (e.g. direct, search engine search, email link).
_utmb This Google Analytics cookie helps record the length of individual sessions from users on the website. Each time a user moves to a new page on the website within 30 minutes of arriving, the cookie updates so that we know that the user is still actively using the website within a single session.
_utmc Similar to _utmb, this Google Analytics cookie helps record the length of individual sessions on the website.
Google Adwords Doubleclick Doubleclick (part of Google) uses cookies and IP address analysis to identify unique users of the website (through the collection of non-personally identifiable information) and to track the conversion rates for particular advertising campaigns. It also helps serve advertisements which are of particular relevance to the user, and to control the frequency with which particular advertisements are displayed. For more information about how Google use data please viewGoogle’s Privacy Policy

 

To opt-out please visit Google

 

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to set your own cookie preferences on your computer. These preferences can be to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at all. However, by opting not to receive cookies at any time, certain features of the Website cannot be provided and you may not be able to enjoy the Website to its fullest. All web browsers are different and to learn how to change your cookie preferences, check the “Help” menu of your browser.

For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org andhttp://www.youronlinechoices.eu .

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our Services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information you request from us.
  • To administer the account you create on the Website;
  • To respond to your correspondence, so that we can reply to your enquiries and requests in an efficient and effective manner;
  • To provide information on other QA products and Services which we feel may be of interest to you, in accordance with your communications preferences;
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you;
  • To notify you about any changes to the Website or our Services, such as improvements or changes that may affect either;
  • Where your telephone conversations with us have been recorded, these recordings will be retained for a maximum of 30 days and only be used for training and quality purposes and/or to prevent or detect crime; and
  • As necessary to prevent or detect crime.

If you do not want us to use your data for any marketing purposes you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us. Consent can be varied online if you have a myQA account (within your profile) or via the website at http://subscription.qa.com/

Storing Your Personal Data

The personal information you provided to us is stored within secure servers.

Please note that the transmission of information via the internet (including email) is not completely secure and therefore, although we endeavour to protect the personal information you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our sites and portals, you are responsible for keeping these passwords confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any company within our corporate group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Any third party we contract to act on our behalf;
  • Partners with whom we work to provide Services;
  • Any third party that purchases all or substantially all of our assets and business; and to
  • Any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority or other third party where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party.

 

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on the Website or within documentation we provide. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies which you should review. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us (or the Website or our Services) using third party social networking functionality (such as through “share this”, “like” or “follow” buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in us, the Website and our Services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the Website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information may involve the transmission of personal information on an international basis.  Therefore, by browsing the Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal information in this way.  However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through the Website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Access To Information

Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details above. If you have an account on the Website you may also access and update your personal information by logging onto your account.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the Contact us form.

Your Consent

By using our Websites, or agreeing to do business with us, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in the above documentation.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If you do not agree to the changes we make, please do not continue to use our Websites or Services. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.

Last updated: March 2012